Now that we've learned all Toys R Us and Babies R Us stores are closing for good, what about gift cards? 

Here's some good news, you can still use your gift cards from either store, however, you need to use them in the next 30 days. In fact, 30 days from last week.

Justin Sullivan/Getty Images

Bankrupt companies like Toys R Us are not required to honor gift cards through the Chapter 11 process. The Federal Trade Commission has set the 30 days deadline and customers should be able to exchange the cards for cash.

In January, Toys R Us announced it would be closing all of its US stores after a less than profitable holiday season.