Find out who and when teams in the Evansville area will kick off the state football tournament when Sectionals begin on October 21st.


The Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) announced the state sectional pairings on Sunday evening during their annual blind draw in Indianapolis. Traditionally, the draw took place on the Sunday before the final regular season game, however this year's draw took place a week early for reasons I couldn't find.

If you're unfamiliar with the process, the committee places the names of every school from each sectional in a bowl, and draws them out one by one. For example, Reitz, Bosse, Harrision, Central, Boonville, Jasper, Edgewood, and Owen Valley are all in Sectional 24. All eight names go in the bowl, and the match-ups are determined by whichever two names they draw for each game.

Here's how it broke down for the teams in our area in each Class:

All games listed are on Friday, October 21st unless otherwise noted.

Class 1A

Due to Sectional 48 only having seven teams, North Knox received a first round bye and will face the winner of Tecumseh at Linton-Stockton.

  • Tecumseh at Linton-Stockton at 7:00 p.m. Eastern
  • Tell City at North Central at 7:00 p.m. Eastern
  • Perry Central at North Daviess at 7:30 p.m. Eastern

Class 2A

  • Forest Park at South Spencer at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • North Posey at Mater Dei at 7:00 p.m. Central

Class 3A

  • Southridge at Heritage Hills at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • Pike Central at Washington at 7:00 p.m. Eastern
  • Evansville Memorial at Gibson Southern at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • Vincennes-Lincoln at Mt. Vernon at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • Sullivan at Princeton at 7:00 p.m. Central

Class 4A

  • Reitz at Bosse at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • Owen Valley at Evansville Central at 7:00 p.m. Central
  • Boonville at Edgewood at 7:00 p.m. Eastern
  • Jasper at Evansville Harrison at 7:00 p.m. Central

Class 5A

Due to a smaller number of teams in Class 5A, each team receives a first round bye.

  • Evansville North at Castle - Friday, October 28th at 7:00 p.m.

See the complete bracket for each class on the IHSAA website.