69 athletes from 14 different schools in and around the Evansville area will make their way to Indiana University in Bloomington this weekend to compete for state titles during the Indiana High School Athletic Association State Track and Field Finals.

In Evansville, Harrison, Memorial, North, Bosse, Reitz, and Mater Dei will also be represented, while Castle will be the lone Warrick County rep, and Mt. Vernon will be there representing Posey County. The remaining schools sending athletes are Gibson Southern, Vincennes-Lincoln, Princeton, Tell City, Jasper, and Southridge.

Here's the complete breakdown of who will be competing in which events:

Mater Dei

  • Michael Boots - Discus Throw

400 Meter Relay

  • Junior Tyler Effinger
  • Sophomore Clay Nosko
  • Sophomore Chase Rhienlander
  • Senior Jared Strehl

Reitz

  • Cole Jarvis - Discus Throw

Bosse

  • Kevin Porter - High Jump

Memorial

  • Matthew Schadler - 1600 Meter Run and 3200 Meter Relay

3200 Meter Relay

  • Nathaniel Schadler
  • Cole Rahman
  • Andrew Cross
  • John Thomas
  • Owen Klipsch
  • Dylan Penn
  • Michael Francis

Harrison

  • Noah McBride - 100 and 200 Meter Dash, and 400 Meter Relay
  • Elizjah Harvey - 100 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Relay
  • David Felton - 110 and 300 Meter Hurdles, and 400 Meter Relay
  • Adam Shoulders - Shot Put

400 Meter Relay

  • Brian nally
  • Robert Farmer
  • Eric King
  • Michael Rogers
  • Trey Whipple

North

  • Nathaniel Williams-Jackson - 300 Meter Hurdles and 400 Meter Relay
  • Nolan Vandergriff - High Jump

400 Meter Relay

  • Josh Backles
  • Drew Hale
  • Luke Rusher

Castle

  • Jadrien Higginson - 400 and 1600 Meter Relay, and Long Jump
  • Brendon Smith - 400 and 1600 Meter Relay
  • Scott Dayton - 400 and 1600 Meter Relay
  • Austin Buettner - 1600 and 3200 Meter Relay
  • Alex Shinner - 1600 Meter Relay and Pole Vault
  • Cru McDaniel - Pole Vault
  • Scott Dayton - Pole Vault
  • Bryce Bailey - Shot Put

400 Meter Relay

  • Jackson Clark
  • Miles Burkins
  • Tanyel Andeson
  • Trey Slaughter
  • Eric Willhite

1600 Meter Relay

  • Noah McLean
  • Triston Wilkinson
  • Alex Shinner
  • Chris Barker

3200 Meter Relay

  • Logan Brown
  • Jack Cameron
  • Samarth Sheth
  • George Economou
  • Jackson Sawyer
  • Matt Scales
  • Blake Christopher

Mt. Vernon

  • Austin Peerman - 100 and 200 Meter Dash

Gibson Southern

  • Jacob Sparks - Shot Put

Princeton

  • Desmond Walker - 400 Meter Dash
  • Justin Niederhaus - 1600 Meter Run
  • Joe Wildt - 110 and 300 Meter Hurdles

Jasper

  • Corbin Kaiser - 800 Meter Dash, 1600 Meter Relay, and 3200 Meter Relay
  • Tristan Backer - 1600 and 3200 Meter Relay
  • Cale Kilian - 1600 and 3200 Meter Relay
  • Raife Milligan - 1600 and 3200 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

  • Chris Backer
  • Noah Mehringer
  • Reece Milligan
  • Elliot Prange

3200 Meter Relay

  • Henry Love
  • Will Smith
  • Caleb Dosch
  • Raife Milligan

Tell City

  • Seth Vaquero - 800 Meter Dash

Southridge

  • Chase Bland - 800 Meter Dash

Vincennes-Lincoln

  • Caden Kotter - 200 Meter Dash

Admission to the event is $10 per person, payable at the gate.

For a complete list of event times, visit the IHSAA website.

[Source: 44News and IHSAA.org]